There are many forests in the world, and they are home to a huge number of different animals. One of them – a bear – is a very strong, cunning and, despite the apparent clumsiness, a fast and agile animal. A rare person will come out of confrontation with him alive and healthy, and therefore it is strongly discouraged to meet with this animal one on one.
Although there are small and not very dangerous individuals in the family of bears, they are also capable of causing significant damage to others. And it is better to admire the largest bears in the world in zoos and natural national reserves. This article contains information about the bears-heroes and their position in the ranking of the “most special”.
10. Spoon (weight 54 – 140 kg)
The bear of the original appearance also has a suitable nickname – sloth. In another way, it is called “sloth bear” for its resemblance to this sedentary animal. It looks like a sloth in the structure and shape of the head, snout and eyes. The bear’s lips are bare, extended into a proboscis. This is the reason for its name. Gubach closes the top ten largest bears in the world.
Its length is 1 m 80 cm, the weight of the smallest individuals is 54 kg, the largest is 140 kg. He has sickle-shaped claws, with the help of which he easily climbs trees, ruins termite mounds and ant hills. After all, sloth bears adore these colonial insects as food. But in general, he is omnivorous – he loves honey, fruits, and will not refuse to fall.
Sloth lives in the forests of the Indian Peninsula (India, Nepal, Pakistan). Able to live up to forty years. But now it is endangered and recorded in the International Red Book.
9. Himalayan bear (weight 120 – 140 kg)
The Himalayan bear is also called the white-breasted or moon bear. It got this name because of its color. He himself is black, and on his chest there is a white spot in the form of a crescent. This mammal is ranked 9th in the ranking of the largest bears in the world.
It weighs about 140 kg, its height is 1 m 70 cm. Its food is mainly herbaceous plants, shrub shoots, berries, acorns, nuts. This food makes up the overwhelming part of his diet (about 90%). But if a frog, an anthill, a dead animal gets on his way, he will not pass by. Aggressive enough, not afraid of a person.
Habitat – woodlands in the Himalayan mountains, in Pakistani and Iranian forests, in Korea and Japan. The Himalayan bear is found in the Russian Far East (south of the Khabarovsk Territory and Primorye). Representative of an endangered species of the Red Book.
8. Spectacled bear (weight 70 – 140 kg)
A unique specimen among the family of the largest bears in the world is the spectacled bear. Its habitat is South America. The beast prefers the wooded highlands of the Andes. It is the only species in South America. Weight varies from 70 kg to 140 kg, in length it can reach 1 m 80 cm. It has a short muzzle compared to other bears. The eyes are outlined in white and yellow circles resembling glasses.
He, like other big bears, builds a den for himself, but does not go into hibernation. He goes hunting at night or at dusk. Eats various roots, grass, shoots, fruits. Sometimes it kills deer, it is considered a loner. The life span is short – within 20 years. It is included in the Red Book as an endangered species.
7. Big panda (weight up to 160 kg)
One of the largest and kindest bears on Earth is the giant panda. The animal is painted in spots of black and white. In length, the giant panda can reach 1 m 80 cm, and the weight of the most massive specimen is 160 kg. His most favorite food is bamboo leaves and stems. During the day, the animal can eat them about 30 kg. With a lack of bamboo, small animals, bird eggs, insects are used.
This cute bear lives in the mountainous regions of the PRC. Hunting him is prohibited, for violation of this prohibition – death. As a result of these events, the giant panda ceased to be an “endangered species” and moved to the status of “vulnerable”.
6. Kermod (weight up to 300 kg)
The Kermode bear is named after the scientist Francis Kermode, who was the first to describe this animal. The Kermode bear is white or cream in color. But he is not a relative of the northern polar bear, but on the contrary, a subspecies of the black American – baribal. Its body size is 1 m 80 cm, weight is about 300 kg.
Kermond inhabits the canadian hard-to-reach forests. The Indians consider him a “ghost bear”, he is cautious and timid, he does not attack people. The mysterious animal loves to hunt salmon during spawning; collects mushrooms, berries, roots, fruits; will not give up honey and carrion.
5. Baribal (weight 330 – 360 kg)
A relative of Kermonde, the baribal is in the middle of the ranking of the largest bears in the world. This two-meter animal with black sparkling fur lives in the wooded areas of Canada, the United States of America, and Mexico. Fish, larvae, insects, acorns, fruits serve as food for this bear. Sometimes it attacks livestock.
The weight of the largest male is 363 kg. His life span ranges from ten years in freedom and up to thirty in captivity. Now there are about 600 thousand baribals.
4. Grizzlies (weight up to 450 kg)
The grizzly bear is a ferocious and ruthless predator. Outwardly, it is very similar to the brown bear (they belong to the same subspecies). But the grizzly is a more powerful and powerful mammal. Its weight is 450 kg, height is about 2 m 50 cm. Habitat – Alaska, Canada, USA. Main food: salmon, rodents, fruits, honey. Able to kill a moose if desired. But a person is attacked only in a state of severe hunger or irritation. By the way, the grizzly bear is ranked 7th in the ranking of the most dangerous animals in the world .
3. Siberian brown bear (weight 750 – 800 kg)
Among the large brown relatives, the Siberian brown bear is the second largest. The body weight of the largest individuals reaches 800 kg, the height is 2 m 50 cm. The animal is covered with dark brown fur. Lives in the dense forests of Eastern Siberia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, China. The diet of this mammal is 50% plant food, 50% animal food. He is an avid fisherman and chooses shallow water for fishing. The Siberian bear prefers solitude, hibernates in a den, where females give birth to cubs.
2. Kodiak (weight 800 – 1000 kg)
The largest brown bear in the world, the Kodiak, is in an honorable second place in the ranking. The mass of the animal reaches one ton, the size of the body is 2 m 80 cm. Its body is knocked down, sinewy, with a large head. Coat color ranges from dark brown to black. Habitat – Alaska (Kodiak archipelago). Kodiak is omnivorous – it digs up roots, picks berries and herbs, catches salmon during spawning, and does not shun carrion. Prefers a solitary lifestyle. The mammal is under state protection, it is allowed to shoot only 160 animals per year. Today their number does not exceed 3 thousand.
1. Polar bear (weight up to 1 ton)
The winner of the ranking of the largest bears in the world is the polar (polar) bear. The giant can be three meters long and weigh one ton. The territory of the settlement of the predatory animal is located in the coastal part of the Arctic Ocean. In comparison with other bears, its neck is more elongated, and the head is flattened, the coat is thick and long.
Mammal, excellent swimming and diving, and is nimble on land. It feeds on representatives of the sea fauna: seals, bearded seals, walruses. Bird eggs and their cubs are also used. The bear will not pass by the corpses of animals and fish, on occasion it will rummage in garbage dumps and plunder the food warehouse of polar explorers.
White giants live within 30 years. There are twenty-eight thousand of these mammals on the planet, of which six thousand are in Russia. Despite the forbidden measures for hunting, about two hundred of these beautiful animals die on Russian territory every year.